Scroll to Top
Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement
ELB Solutions Pty Ltd (herein called ELB) recognizes and appreciates that you may have concerns about the privacy of personal information we may collect about you in the course of conducting our business operations. The main information that ELB may collect is your name, company, address, telephone number, fax number or email address. This data is required in most cases so that we can fulfill our service by shipping goods directly to you. Our privacy statement provides a summary of our Privacy Policy.
Collection of Personal Information
Our policies and procedures are designed to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
Handling, Storage and Security of Personal Information
If you have purchased goods from us we will also retain data in relation to serial numbers for those products in the event that it is stolen. This information is also used to verify warranty conditions. Unless you request otherwise, ELB will hold the information you have provided indefinitely, so that important product information or marketing material can be sent to you. ELB takes all reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of personal information held. Our Information Technology (IT) systems are protected by password and are limited to strict access. Anti-virus software is regularly updated to protect against computer viruses. The ordering section of our internet site is a secure site using SSL encryption and any personal information you enter there will not be available to unauthorized personnel. Our physical premises also have restricted access, requiring an electronic password to enter.
Your Choices
Generally there is no obligation for you to provide any information we may have requested. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, ELB may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that depend on the collection of that information.
Disclosure of Personal Information
ELB does not sell, rent or trade your personal information with any third parties. At times it may be necessary for us to disclose information to our suppliers. Our suppliers have offices the United States, Canada, New Zealand, France, Thailand, Israel, China (Hong Kong), the United Kingdom, Singapore, the Netherlands, Korea and Taiwan. In such cases, ELB will take steps to ensure that these external parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles for handling this information.
Access to Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to any personal information held by ELB at any time. If any of your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to change or update it. You are entitled to access the Personal Information held by ELB. Should you wish to do so, please complete and submit our Privacy Contact Form.
Download Privacy Form
Alternatively, you may download the PDF version of the form and forward your request to:

The Privacy Officer
ELB US Inc.
415 Boulder Court, Ste 100
Pleasanton CA 94566
Phone (925) 400 6175
Or email privacy@elbglobal.com